Data protection

With this data protection declaration we inform you which personal data we process for what, how and where, especially in connection with our www.gabrielebryant.com website and our other offers. With this data protection declaration, we also inform you about the rights of persons whose data we process.

Special, supplementary or further data protection declarations as well as other legal documents such as general terms and conditions (GTC), terms of use or conditions of participation may apply to individual or additional offers and services.

1. Contact addresses

Responsibility for the processing of personal data:

Gabriele Bryant
7bis Avenue Emile Loscos
34310 Capestang
gb@gabrielebryant.com

2. Processing of personal data

2.1 Terms

Personal data is all information that relates to a specific or identifiable person. A data subject is a person about whom personal data is processed. Processing includes any handling of personal data, regardless of the means and procedures used, in particular the storage, disclosure, procurement, collection, deletion, storage, modification, destruction and use of personal data.

2.2 Legal Bases

We process personal data in accordance with Swiss data protection law, in particular the Federal Data Protection Act (DSG) and the Ordinance on the Federal Data Protection Act (VDSG).

2.3 Nature, Scope and Purpose

We process the personal data that is necessary to be able to provide our offer permanently, user-friendly, securely and reliably. Such personal data can fall into the categories of inventory and contact data, browser and device data, content data, meta or marginal data and usage data, location data, sales, contract and payment data.

We process personal data for as long as is required for the respective purpose or purposes or by law. Personal data that no longer needs to be processed will be made anonymous or deleted. Persons whose data we process have a fundamental right to erasure.

We process personal data basically only with the consent of the person concerned, unless the processing is permissible for other legal reasons, for example to fulfill a contract with the person concerned and for corresponding pre-contractual measures to protect our overriding legitimate interests, because the processing is evident from the circumstances is or according to prior information.

In this context, we process in particular information that a person concerned voluntarily and himself transmits to us when contacting us – for example by post, e-mail, contact form, social media or telephone – or when registering for a user account. We can store such information, for example, in an address book or with comparable tools. If you transmit personal data to us via third parties, you are obliged to ensure data protection for such third parties and to ensure the accuracy of such personal data.

We also process personal data that we receive from third parties, procure from publicly accessible sources or collect when providing our offer, if and to the extent that such processing is permitted for legal reasons.

2.4 Processing of personal data by third parties, also abroad

We can have personal data processed by commissioned third parties or process them together with third parties and with the help of third parties or transmit them to third parties. Such third parties are in particular providers whose services we use. We also guarantee appropriate data protection for such third parties.

Such third parties are generally located in Switzerland and in the European Economic Area (EEA). However, such third parties may also be located in other countries and territories on earth and elsewhere in the universe, provided that their data protection laws comply assessment of the Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (FDPIC) ensures adequate data protection, or if appropriate data protection is guaranteed for other reasons, such as through an appropriate contractual agreement, in particular on the basis of standard contractual clauses, or through appropriate certification. In exceptional cases, such a third party may be located in a country without adequate data protection, provided that the data protection requirements, such as the express consent of the person concerned, are met.

3. Rights of data subjects

Affected persons whose personal data we process have the rights under Swiss data protection law. This includes the right to information as well as the right to correction, deletion or blocking of the processed personal data.

Affected persons whose personal data we process have a right of appeal to a competent supervisory authority. The supervisory authority for data protection in Switzerland is the Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (FDPIC).

4. Data Security

We take appropriate and appropriate technical and organizational measures to ensure data protection and, in particular, data security. However, despite such measures, the processing of personal data on the Internet can always have security gaps. We can therefore not guarantee absolute data security.

Our online offer is accessed using transport encryption (SSL / TLS, in particular with the Hypertext Transfer Protocol Secure, abbreviated https://S). Most browsers mark transport encryption with a padlock in the address bar.

Access to our online offering is subject – like basically any internet use – to mass surveillance without cause or suspicion, as well as other surveillance by security authorities in Switzerland, the European Union (EU), the United States of America (USA) and others states. We have no direct influence on the corresponding processing of personal data by secret services, police stations and other security authorities.

5. Use of the Website

5.1 Cookies

We may use cookies for our website. Cookies – our own cookies (first-party cookies) as well as cookies from third parties whose services we use (third-party cookies or third-party cookies) – are data that are stored in your browser. Such stored data need not be limited to traditional text-form cookies. Cookies cannot run programs or transmit malware such as Trojans and viruses.

When you visit our website, cookies can be stored in your browser temporarily as “session cookies” or for a certain period of time as so-called permanent cookies. “Session cookies” are automatically deleted when you close your browser. Permanent cookies have a certain storage period. In particular, they make it possible to recognize your browser the next time you visit our website and thus, for example, to measure the reach of our website. However, permanent cookies can also be used for online marketing, for example.

You can completely or partially deactivate or delete cookies in your browser settings at any time. Without cookies, our website may no longer be fully available. If and to the extent necessary, we actively ask for your express consent to the use of cookies.

In the case of cookies used to measure success and reach or for advertising, a general objection (“opt-out”) via the Network Advertising Initiative (NAI), YourAdChoices (Digital Advertising Alliance) or Your Online Choices ( European Interactive Digital Advertising Alliance, EDAA) possible.

5.2 Server Log Files

We can record the following information for each access to our website, provided that this is transmitted from your browser to our server infrastructure or can be determined by our web server: Date and time including time zone, Internet Protocol (IP) address, access status (https: // status code), operating system including user interface and version, browser including language and version, individual sub-pages of our website accessed including amount of data transferred, website last accessed in the same browser window (referrer).

We store such information, which may also represent personal data, in server log files. The information is required in order to provide our online offer in a permanent, user-friendly and reliable manner and to be able to ensure data security and thus in particular the protection of personal data – also by third parties or with the help of third parties.

5.3 Tracking Pixels

We may use web beacons on our website. Tracking pixels are also referred to as web beacons. Tracking pixels – also from third parties whose services we use – are small, usually invisible images that are automatically retrieved when you visit our website. The same information can be recorded with tracking pixels as in server log files.

6. Notifications and Notices

We send notifications and communications such as newsletters via email and other communication channels such as instant messaging.

6.1 Success measurement and range measurement

Notifications and communications may contain web links or web beacons that record whether an individual communication was opened and which web links were clicked on. Such web links and tracking pixels can also record the use of notifications and messages on a personal basis. We need this statistical recording of usage to measure success and reach in order to be able to offer notifications and notifications based on the needs and reading habits of the recipients in an effective and user-friendly, permanent, secure and reliable manner.

6.2 Consent and Objection

In principle , you must expressly consent to the use of your e-mail address and your other contact addresses, unless the use is permitted for other legal reasons. If possible, we use the “double opt-in” procedure for any consent to receive e-mails, i.e. you will receive an e-mail with a web link that you must click to confirm, so that no misuse by unauthorized third parties can be done. We may log such consents, including Internet Protocol (IP) address and date and time, for evidentiary and security reasons.

In principle, you can unsubscribe from notifications and communications such as newsletters at any time. We reserve the right to notifications and communications that are absolutely necessary for our offer. By unsubscribing, you can, in particular, object to the statistical recording of use for measuring success and reach.

6.3 Notification and Communication Service Providers

We send notifications and communications through third party services or with the help of service providers. Cookies can also be used for this. We also guarantee appropriate data protection for such services.

7. Social Media

We are present on social media platforms and other online platforms in order to be able to communicate with interested persons and to be able to provide information about our offer. Personal data can also be processed outside of Switzerland and the European Economic Area (EEA).

The general terms and conditions (GTC) and terms of use as well as data protection declarations and other provisions of the individual operators of such online platforms also apply. These provisions provide information in particular about the rights of data subjects, including in particular the right to information.

8. Success and range measurement

Matomo Analytics

We use Google Analytics to analyze how our website is used, whereby we can also measure the reach of our website and the success of third-party links on our website. It is a service of the American Google LLC. Irish Google Ireland Limited is responsible for users in the European Economic Area (EEA) and Switzerland.

Google also tries to record individual visitors to our website if they use different browsers or devices (cross-device tracking) . Cookies are also used for this. Your Internet Protocol (IP) address is required for Google Analytics, but is not merged with other Google data.

In any case, we have your Internet Protocol (IP) address anonymized before analysis by Google. As a result, your complete IP address will generally not be transmitted to Google in the USA.

Further information on the type, scope and purpose of data processing can be found in the principles for data protection and security and in the Data protection declaration from Google, im Guide to privacy in Google products (including Google Analytics), in the Information on how Google uses data from websites on which Google services are used and in the Information about cookies on Google . There is also the option of using the “Google Analytics deactivation browser add-on” and objecting to personalized advertising .

9. Third Party Services

We use third-party services in order to be able to provide our offer permanently, user-friendly, securely and reliably. Such services are also used to embed content in our website. Such services – for example hosting and storage services, video services and payment services – require your Internet Protocol (IP) address, otherwise such services cannot transmit the corresponding content. Such services may be located outside of Switzerland and the European Economic Area (EEA), provided that adequate data protection is guaranteed.

For their own security-relevant, statistical and technical purposes, third parties whose services we use can also process data in connection with our offer and from other sources – including cookies, log files and tracking pixels – in an aggregated, anonymous or pseudonymised form.

9.1 Digital Infrastructure

We use third-party services in order to be able to use the digital infrastructure required for our offer. These include, for example, hosting and storage services from specialized providers.

In particular, we use:

9.2 Audio and Video Conferencing

We use audio and video conferencing services to communicate with our customers and others. We can use it, for example, to conduct audio and video conferences, virtual meetings and training courses such as webinars. In addition to this data protection declaration, any conditions of the services used, such as terms of use or data protection declarations, also apply.

In particular, we use Zoom , a service provided by the American company Zoom Video Communications Inc. Zoom also grants the rights under the European General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) to users in Switzerland. Further information on the type, scope and purpose of data processing can be found in the data protection guidelines and on the “Legal provisions and data protection” page of Zoom.

9.3 Fonts

We use Google Fonts to embed selected fonts in our website. No cookies are used for this. It is a service of the American Google LLC, which is offered independently of other Google services. Irish Google Ireland Limited is responsible for users in the European Economic Area (EEA) and Switzerland. Further information on the type, scope and purpose of data processing can be found in the principles for data protection and security as well as in the data protection declaration of Google.

10. Final Provisions

We have created this data protection declaration with the data protection generator from data protection partner.

We can adapt and supplement this data protection declaration at any time. We will inform you about such adjustments and additions in a suitable form, in particular by publishing the current data protection declaration on our website.